Anti aging Edelweiss Extract
Research into the Edelweiss extract looks very bright. The popularity of it as one of the primary ingredients in high-end cosmetics means the plant will remain popular for many years to come. But let's back up a little and learn a little about this anti aging extract.
Edelweiss flowers are short lived perennials. It is these flowers from which the extract is produced. Edelweiss means noble and white in German. The flower is found at altitudes from 1,700 meters to 2,700 meters. It is generally found in areas with light soil, good drainage and southern exposure.
In ancient times the flowers were prized by men who wished to prove their bravery and virility. Because the flower grew at great heights and often on the sides of dangerous cliffs, those who tried to get it were known to have been injured, or even killed. Those who succeeded in getting it often wore it in the lapel as a badge of honor.
The Edelweiss flower was the favorite of the Austrian Emperor Franz Joseph and his wife, the Empress Elizabeth also gave it prestige. The flower once became so popular among hikers that the governments of Austria, Germany and Switzerland took steps to prevent people from gathering it in certain parts of the Alps.
Today the flower is grown on many continents and is no longer in the danger it once was. It became even more popular during the 1960's when a song called 'Edelweiss' in 'The Sound of Music' sang of its virtues and beauty.
The Edelweiss extract for centuries has been believed to have positive health effects. Edelweiss teas are still popular as well as use of Edelweiss extract in hot milk, often sweetened with honey. Diarrhea and dysentery were two ailments that it was believed Edelweiss extract could cure. People also believed that it could help fight ailments such as diphtheria and tuberculosis. Today research by the pharmaceutical industry indicates that there was indeed something to the old traditions.
Researchers have discovered that the ultra violet light absorbing chemicals this plant has developed from high altitude growth makes it a good additive to sun blocks. Pharmaceutical researchers are also interested in the way some chemicals in the plant prevent amplification of oxides. This is important because the anti-oxide character of the flower is tied to the aging process in which our skin oxidizes in the ultraviolet light of the sun.
As a result, Edelweiss is now used in high-end anti aging and anti wrinkle cosmetics and judging by the results of the products that have this extract in them, it does indeed have some anti aging effect on the human skin.
Another anti-aging cream that is gaining in popularity on the market is from the Mario Badescu line of skincare products: Reverse the aging process with Mario Badescu Skin Care - Click Here





